General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 10 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: 1 inch long, woody capsules.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Mountain Camellia
  • Mountain Stewartia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Stewartia ovata
  • Synonym: Stewartia ovata f. grandiflora
  • Synonym: Malachodendron pentagynum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.