General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 18 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Skyblue Aster
  • Sky Blue American Aster
  • Azure Aster
  • Prairie Heart-Leaved Aster
  • Wild Aster
  • Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
  • Synonym: Aster azureus
  • Synonym: Aster oolentangiensis
  • Synonym: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense var. poaceum

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On June 11, 2017 Potted up
3
MrsBinWY On April 10, 2017 Seeds germinated
2
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Seeds sown
lots of seeds in milk jug, cool part of sun room, seeds from molanic
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page