General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: 4 parted, dry capsules
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Open a rose-pink shade and mature to blue or purple.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Crowns
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Persian Comfrey
  • Rough Comfrey
  • Prickly Comfrey
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphytum asperum
  • Synonym: Symphytum peregrinum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.