General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches (30-46cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches (46-61cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Other: Buds are pink to red, flowers are bluish-white with blue base, creating a tricolour effect.
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Comfrey
  • Comfrey
  • Ornamental Comfrey
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphytum grandiflorum
  • Synonym: Symphytum abchasicum
  • Synonym: Symphytum ibericum

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Dec 27, 2012 1:23 AM concerning plant:
    This plant will grow in shade, and will quickly colonize the area. I have found it useful to use beneath shrubs which are late to emerge in the spring. It gets a bit ratty after blooming, but by then the shrubs are covering most of it.
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on Apr 23, 2020 2:50 PM concerning plant:
    Growing well in a zone 7 shady Maryland garden. The gardener there (my friend) says bees love the flowers. Blooming in mid April, on a spreading, low growing plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.