General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 4 feet to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 4 feet to 8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruiting Time: Winter
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Lavender-white to Violet-purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Powdery Mildew
Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Korean Lilac
  • Lilac
  • Meyer Lilac
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Syringa pubescens subsp. pubescens
  • Synonym: Syringa meyeri

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
EmmerDo25 On June 25, 2018 Transplanted
Bought 1 plants on Sat. and 1 more on Sun. Planted all the on Sun with 50/50/50 Fertilizer tree frog one
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
close but not a Persian Lilac by ILPARW May 18, 2018 7:34 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Common Daylilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.