General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 4 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 5 to 7 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: RHS Award of Merit (1984), RHS Award of Garden Merit (1993)
Child plants: 6 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Lilac
  • Meyer Lilac
  • Dwarf Korean Lilac
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Syringa pubescens subsp. pubescens
  • Synonym: Syringa meyeri

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 5, 2019 8:26 PM concerning plant:
    This 'Palibin' cultivar of the Dwarf Korean or Meyer Lilac is the one that is really sold fairly commonly in the conventional nursery trade in the Midwestern and Eastern US. It is a rounded bush form with tiny rounded leaves to 1.75 inches long. It usually blooms in mid-May with its pinkish-purple small flower clusters that are fragrant, but not really sweetly fragrant like the Common Lilac. I have seen it used as a sheared hedge that works out well with its slender twigs. The mother species comes from northern China, but it is only known in cultivation.
Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On April 10, 2015 Obtained plant
Lidl
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.