General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 4 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 5 to 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Persian Lilac
  • Lilac
  • Cut-Leaf Lilac
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Syringa persica
  • Synonym: Syringa protolaciniata
  • Synonym: Syringa laciniata
  • Synonym: Syringa afghanica

Photo Gallery
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
Date: 2024-04-20
Persian Lilac Syringa x persica
Location: East San Joaquin County, CA
Date: 2017-03-22
Entire plant
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
Date: 2024-04-20
Persian Lilac Syringa x persica
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
Date: 2024-04-20
Persian Lilac Syringa x persica
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
Date: 2024-04-20
Persian Lilac Syringa x persica
Location: East San Joaquin County, CA
Date: 2017-10-14
bloom
Uploaded by MaryDurtschi

Date: 2018-05-21
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-04-19
close-up of flower clusters
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2018-05-12
full-grown shrub in bloom
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-04-19
mature shrub in flower
Location: Aurora, Illinois
Date: May in 1980's
full-grown shrub in bloom with other plants
Uploaded by DancingGenes
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 18, 2018 7:31 PM concerning plant:
    The Persian Lilac is a hybrid between the Afghan Lilac x the Cutleaf Lilac from central Asia and is almost completely sterile, not bearing dehiscent brown capsules. It has small, spearhead leaves about 1 to 3 inches long x 1/2 to 1 inch wide. The lilac-colored flower clusters are looser than those of the Common Lilac and are just as fragrant, and can also be used as cut flowers in a vase. Some are still sold at most larger nurseries in the Chicago area. Not nearly as frequently planted as the Common Lilac. I just find it here and there occasionally. It is a nice larger shrub usually about 8 to 10 feet high. The leaves often get mildew in late summer and fall; not having any autumn color like most other lilacs. (There is a good possibility that the Persian Lilac that is occasionally sold by conventional nurseries is really the Rouen Lilac (Syringa x rothomagensis) (also called the Chinese Lilac of Syringa x chinensis, though not from China) that is a hybrid of the Persian Lilac x the Common Lilac that occurred in Rouen, France in 1777. The Rouen Lilac gets 8 to 15 feet high and bears flower clusters to about 6 inches long. The true Persian Lilac only gets 4 to 8 feet high and bears flower clusters to 3 inches long, according to the textbooks.) Therefore, conventional nurseries may have it slightly mislabelled.
  • Posted by MaryDurtschi on Sep 1, 2019 8:32 PM concerning plant:
    I purchased mine under the common name "Cut-Leaf Lilac." I like variety in everything that I collect, so when I saw those leaves I had to have it. My photo shows the leaves pretty well.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.