PlantsPhemeranthus→Fameflower (Phemeranthus calycinus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fameflower
Give a thumbs up Largeflower Fameflower
Give a thumbs up Rockpink
Give a thumbs up Flame Flower
Give a thumbs up Flameflower

Botanical names:
Phemeranthus calycinus Accepted
Talinum calycinum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 10-12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 9, 2021 Seeds germinated
7
MrsBinWY On January 28, 2021 Seeds sown
WS 16 seeds from janinilulu's 2018G in milk jug. Brought inside (to sunroom, cold lower shelf) on 3-20-21.
MrsBinWY On May 19, 2019 Seeds germinated
5 - I planted these out in the fall. It was probably too late in the season, as they didn't reappear in the spring. Try again.
MrsBinWY On December 24, 2018 Seeds sown
WS 25 seeds from janinilulu in milk jug
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by plantladylin Sep 22, 2014 10:23 PM 6
Bee Friends And Other Garden Guests 2019 by wildflowers Mar 13, 2020 7:18 PM 1,800
The My-Noid-ity Report by webesemps Jun 1, 2020 1:22 AM 1,592
need help with ID by treehugger Aug 2, 2016 8:17 PM 6
2016 seed starting for Rock Garden by CarolineScott Feb 1, 2016 10:36 AM 24
Novice question about wetness by chelle Nov 11, 2015 9:31 AM 11
Banner for December 28, 2014 by dirtdorphins by dirtdorphins Dec 28, 2014 12:58 PM 9
Finally started building my first rock garden by chelle Oct 13, 2014 8:28 PM 51
What's wrong with this picture? by Leftwood Sep 24, 2014 8:22 PM 4
What's caught your eye? ---Photos old and new by dirtdorphins May 14, 2021 3:09 AM 142
What did you do today? by Leftwood Apr 26, 2021 7:33 AM 3,368

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "White pasqueflower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.