General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 10-12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Flame Flower
  • Fameflower
  • Largeflower Fameflower
  • Rockpink
  • Flameflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phemeranthus calycinus
  • Synonym: Talinum calycinum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 9, 2021 Seeds germinated
7
MrsBinWY On January 28, 2021 Seeds sown
WS 16 seeds from janinilulu's 2018G in milk jug. Brought inside (to sunroom, cold lower shelf) on 3-20-21.
MrsBinWY On September 28, 2019 Transplanted
on 9-28-2019: 3 along stream; 3 near Lewisia longipetala 'Little Plum'; 4 along the front stone walkway
MrsBinWY On July 20, 2019 Potted up
On 7-20-2019, potted up 13 seedlings
MrsBinWY On May 19, 2019 Seeds germinated
5 - I planted these out in the fall. It was probably too late in the season, as they didn't reappear in the spring. Try again.
MrsBinWY On December 24, 2018 Seeds sown
WS 25 seeds from janinilulu in milk jug
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by plantladylin Sep 22, 2014 10:23 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Lotus pod & bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.