General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 to 20 feet (1.8-6m)
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 feet (2.4-3.7m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Other: Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Tamarisk
  • Saltcedar
  • Salt Cedar
  • Karoo Tamarisk
  • Five-Stamen Tamarisk
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tamarix ramosissima
  • Synonym: Tamarix pentandra

Photo Gallery
Location: Monocacy, Pennsylvania
Date: 2023-09-15
one of two specimens left in a meadow park
Location: Monocacy, Pennsylvania
Date: 2023-09-15
foliage
Location: Menton, France 
Date: 10 April 2023
Location: Menton, France
Date: 2016-05-02
In bud, on seafront
Location: Menton, France
Date: 2019-04-09
like living candy floss (cotton candy) - you HAVE to smile!
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: 2000 July August
Tamarix ramosissima       pretty blooms
Photo by SongofJoy
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 17, 2023 4:10 PM concerning plant:
    There are supposed to be about 54 species of Tamarisk that are native from Europe to east Asia & India. There is not much difference between most of the species. some species are being very invasive in the western USA in drier climates and deserts. I saw some growing wild near Phoenix, Arizona in the Sonoran Desert back in the 1990's. This specific species is native from southeast Europe into central Asia. It is a fast-growing tree-shrub with fine textured foliage like a juniper. I've seen it doing fine in my native northeast Illinois and in southeast PA in well-drained soils. Fortunately, I don't know of it being invasive in more humid climates where there is lots of vegetation around and not barren areas like in deserts. I don't recommend this Eurasian plant for most American landscapes. If someone wants some unusual plant in their yard, this would be one.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Asian Pear"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.