General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 1-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Tansy
  • Rayed Tansy
  • Tansy Daisy
  • White-flowered Tansy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tanacetum macrophyllum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum macrophyllum

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page