General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 10-12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Golden Feverfew
  • Feverfew
  • Golden Feather
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tanacetum parthenium
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum parthenium
  • Synonym: Matricaria parthenium

Photo Gallery

Date: 2022-06-14
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2017-07-22
Feverfew 003
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-03
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar BC
Date: 2016-05-13
 11:43 am. A lovely bright light in the garden.
Location: Calaveras County, CA
Date: 2017-06-18

Date: 2013-08-14

Date: 2008-06-07
Location: In my Mom's garden
Date: 2008-05-28
Location: In my garden
Date: 2007-10-23
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar BC
Date: 2016-05-07
 6:45 pm. A great backdrop for Jonquilla Baby Moon

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Illinois
Date: 2018-06-06
Feverfew is one of the most useful plants in my garden!
Location: Home

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-02
Location: In my garden
Date: 2014-06-14

 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 23, 2020 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 16, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by adknative and is called "Baby Blue Eyes"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.