General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 3-5 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Tansy
  • Golden Buttons
  • Bitter Button
  • Agua-da-Colonia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tanacetum vulgare
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum boreale
  • Synonym: Tanacetum boreale

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Nov 19, 2011 12:46 AM concerning plant:
    Tansy is an extremely hardy perennial with a strong smelling scent that acts as a natural insect repellant. Historically it was used to keep vermin and pests (lice, flies, fleas) out of homes and storage areas.

    It was introduced from Europe and grows in most of the US. It's a nice background plant, growing in clumps about 3 feet high. It has feathery, dark green narrow, lance shaped leaves growing alternately along the stem. At the top of the stem the blooms appear in clusters of small, button-like, yellow flowerheads. They bloom from July to October.
  • Posted by lauribob (N Central Wash. - the dry side - Zone 5b) on Jun 8, 2015 2:31 PM concerning plant:
    Tansy grows wild all over my property here in Eastern Washington. A little bit more than I would like sometimes, but I've learned to live with it. It's pretty when it's blooming, but I don't care for the smell of it.
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 27, 2014 1:33 PM concerning plant:
    Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) has value to the garden as a companion plant, reportedly attracting ladybugs, lacewings, parasitic mini-wasps, and tachinid flies, and helping to repel Japanese beetles, striped cucumber beetle, squash bugs, ants, and flies. It has a long history of use as a medicinal herb and as an insect repellant. Unfortunately, Tansy is an aggressive seeder that has become invasive in many areas.
Plant Events from our members
gardengus On August 10, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Incorrect ID by kniphofia Sep 3, 2017 4:48 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page