General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 30 to 70 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Needled
Other: Soft green turning bright orange and then brown in fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Shade Tree
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Grafting
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Pond Cypress
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium
  • Synonym: Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum
Also sold as:
  • Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum 'Nutans'

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.