General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: up to 65 feet
Plant Spread: up to 16 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Wind
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Bee Bee Tree
  • Korean Evodia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tetradium daniellii
  • Synonym: Euodia daniellii

Comments:
  • Posted by AndreA33 (Bordeaux, France - Zone 8a) on Mar 25, 2017 3:55 PM concerning plant:
    A very good tree for bees because it brings lots of good quality pollen and nectar in summer when other plants has finished flowering.
Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On March 24, 2017 Transplanted
Transplatation in soil.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.