General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Mauve
White
Other: Rosy-mauve
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: refrigerate 4-5 weeks
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Wind
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Meadow Rue
  • Columbine Meadow-Rue
  • French Meadow Rue
  • Greater Meadow-Rue
  • Siberian Columbine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Thalictrum aquilegifolium
  • Synonym: Thalictrum aquilegiifolium

Photo Gallery
Location: Chelsea Flower show. UK
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: My North Yorkshire Garden
Date: 2018-06-09
Location: Twisp
Date: May
Location: Twisp
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2012-04-20
Location: Twisp
Date: Early October
Location: Twisp
Date: June
Photo by Windigo
Location: No.Calif amongst the Redwoods
Date: 2011-06-16
Thalictrum aquilegifolium
Location: No.Calif amongst the Redwoods
Date: 2011-06-16
Thalictrum aquilegifolium
Location: My garden
Date: 2017-07-09
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2006-09-03
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-05-13
Location: oregon
Date: summer 2011
in mostly shade
Location: Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2010-05-11
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2012-06-16
Seed pods starting to form.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
Location: My North Yorkshire Garden
Date: 2018-06-21
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2012-04-17
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2012-04-17
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Twisp
Date: 2015-05-17
Just beginning to bloom
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-06-19

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2012-04-20

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-05-13
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy of Diane's Flower Seeds
Location: western Oregon
Date: 2016-02-15
Location: western Oregon
Date: summer 2014
Location: western Oregon
Date: summer 2014
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
aspenhill On September 12, 2015 Obtained plant
American Plant - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Kalanchoe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.