General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 3 - 4 feet
Plant Spread: 12 - 15 inches
Leaves: Glaucous
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Meadow Rue
  • False Rhubarb
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Thalictrum speciosissimum subsp. speciosissimum
  • Synonym: Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-06-24
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2023-06-22
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2010-06-05
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2010-06-05
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2008-07-19
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2008-07-05
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2009-08-16
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2011-07-24

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: home, Zone 7A, NC
Date: 2011-12-10
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-06-20

Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 11, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by adknative and is called "Baby Blue Eyes"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.