Carolina Lupine (Thermopsis villosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bush Pea
Give a thumbs up Aaron's Rod
Give a thumbs up Carolina Lupine
Give a thumbs up Blue Ridge Buckbean
Give a thumbs up Carolina Bushpea

Botanical names:
Thermopsis villosa Accepted
Thermopsis caroliniana Synonym
Baptisia villosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Courtesy Sunlight Gardens, used with permission

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by NHJenDion (Southern NH - Zone 5b) on May 6, 2016 9:31 AM

Due to its taproot, it does not divide/transplant well, so is best grown from seed in situ or in containers, and carefully transplanted into its final location.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On June 10, 2019 Obtained plant
Abernethy and Spencer Greenhouse - qty 1; LG
aspenhill On April 1, 2017 Obtained plant
LWC Plant Sale (Nature By Design) - qty 1; X-LG
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Projects, Tools, and Just Cool Stuff not plants by Eric4home Dec 9, 2018 11:00 AM 362

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.