General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6-8 feet, can be trained to be a tall tree.
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: Flowers are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Oleander
  • Lucky Nut
  • Mexican Oleander
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cascabela thevetia
  • Synonym: Thevetia peruviana

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden
Date: 2022-09-12
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Photo by Livy
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Photo by Livy
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-08
Location: my garden
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
very lucky and very nutty ;)
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-23
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Location: Orto Botanico di Cagliari - Sardinia
Date: 2017-09-10
Location: Photo taken at Washington Oaks State Park
Date: 2012-10-22 
Photo taken at Washington Oaks State Park, Palm Coast, Florida
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Date: 2012-10-22 
Photo taken at Washington Oaks State Park, Palm Coast, Florida
Photo by wren
Photo by wren
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-08
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-08
Location: my garden
Location: Monte Verde, Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-20
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-01-31
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-17
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-23
Unripe seedpod.
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-23
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-23
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-23
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-23

credit: Prenn
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-09-28
grown from seed; 2nd yr
Location: my garden 
Date: 2012-10-18
Location: my garden 
Date: 2015-07-11
Location: my garden 
Date: 2015-07-11
Location: Photo taken at Washington Oaks state park, Palm Coast, Fl
Date: 2012-10-22
Location: Photo taken at Palm Coast, Florida 
Date: 2012-10-22
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On June 21, 2019 Bloomed
piksihk On September 21, 2017 Miscellaneous Event
seed pods
piksihk On May 9, 2016 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.