General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Less than 12 inches, typically more like 6.
Plant Spread: For one plant, about 6-8 inches.
Leaves: Fragrant
Malodorous
Other: Described as "terpene-like"
Flowers: Showy
Other
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets

Image
Common names
  • Dahlberg Daisy
  • Golden Fleece
  • Bristleleaf
  • Pricklyleaf
  • Dogweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Thymophylla tenuiloba
  • Synonym: Dyssodia tenuiloba

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2020-03-16
#pollination by native bees
Location: Stuart, OK
Date: 2018-06-14
Location: My garden
Date: 2020-03-26
Location: Plano, TX
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2018-04-03
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-07-05
Location: Hamilton, Ohio
Date: 2015-06-19
Location: Garland TX
Date: 9-29-11 6:00PM
Survived the Texas Summer of 2011
Location: my garden, Florida
Date: 2018-06-29

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: January
credit: Prenn
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2018-04-09

Date: 2013-05-01
Uploaded by gardengus
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2018-03-19
Survived the winter
Location: Stuart, OK
Date: 2018-05-08
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-06-19

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2013-05-01

Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by sheryl (Hot, hot, hot, Feenix, AZ - Zone 9b) on Apr 18, 2013 2:01 PM concerning plant:
    This plant is commonly known by a number of names, and there is some controversy as to its scientific name - T. tenuiloba may actually be T.pentachaeta. Regardless, Golden Fleece is a reseeding, short-lived perennial in zones 9-11. Elsewhere it is a popular annual. Its dainty appearance belies its toughness; this is an excellent choice for hot, dry areas. The tiny, bright yellow, daisy-shaped blooms are offset by delicate, ferny foliage. It thrives in poorer soil but requires excellent drainage.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crown Jewels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.