General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches
Plant Spread: 12-36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Woolly Thyme
  • Wooly Thyme
  • Thyme
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Thymus praecox subsp. polytrichus
  • Synonym: Thymus praecox subsp. ligusticus

Photo Gallery
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Belfast, Maine
Date: 2023-07-04
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-06-28
Location: AZ
Date: Spring
Great around pavers as it lies very flat.
Location: Belfast, Maine
Date: 2023-07-04
Location: Michigan
A few days after transplant
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2023
Date: 2023-06-25

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-05-20

Photo: Stan Shebs
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-01-23
Location: Belfast, Maine
Date: 2023-07-04
Location: Belfast, Maine
Date: 2023-07-04

Date: 2013-10-07

Date: 2013-10-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Thymes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Thymes (Thymus)

« The Thymes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.