General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4-10 feet
Plant Spread: 4-5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: Pubescent silvery-green with prominent veins. Older leaves turn shades of orange before dropping.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Glory Bush
  • Silver Leafed Princess Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pleroma heteromalla
  • Synonym: Tibouchina heteromalla
  • Synonym: Tibouchina grandiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden
Date: 2014-09-08
Notice that some flowers have a white center and some centers are
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: July
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2018-03-01
Planted fall 2017 and endured hard freezes and three inches of ha

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: July
Location: Easter Island
Date: 2018-10-27
Location: Easter Island
Date: 2018-10-27

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Easter Island
Date: 10-27-2018
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: July
Bloom open
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: July
buds beginning to open
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: July
Beginning of buds

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Date: September
credit: Hectonichus

Date: September
credit: Hectonichus
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TX
  • Uploaded by jon
Plant Events from our members
HamiltonSquare On October 26, 2017 Obtained plant
Re-obtained lost to frost last year. From Annie's.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
An acorn for the plant by tx_flower_child Mar 1, 2018 10:37 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.