General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 2.5 to 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70F
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Other info: Start 6 - 8 weeks if starting indoors.

Image
Common names
  • Mexican Sunflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tithonia rotundifolia
  • Synonym: Helianthus speciosus
  • Synonym: Tagetes rotundifolia
  • Synonym: Tithonia speciosa

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by vitrsna (Manzanillo, Colima, Mexico - Zone 11a) on Feb 14, 2015 1:27 PM concerning plant:
    Although Tithonia rotundifolia is referred to as "Mexican Sunflower" in the US, it is not a sunflower but an Asteraceae.

    The mature plants may need a good strong stake if exposed to high winds and/or heavy rains. I have had excellent results with 1/4" heavy duty PVC tubes for drinking water, found in the plumbing sections of stores that carry such things. The tubes are about 3.5 feet long and I pound them about 12 inches into the ground with a rubber hammer. I use marbles to plug each end. I add the top marble after I have pounded the stake into the ground for a bit of decor and whimsy. With these stakes, none of the Tithonia uprooted during the rainy (hurricane) season, but I did lose a few branches.
  • Posted by stone (near Macon Georgia (USA) - Zone 8a) on Aug 25, 2013 8:29 AM concerning plant:
    Tithonia is a drought lover.
    In my dry sand garden in the full sun, when it hasn't rained, the plants look great!
    When grown in clay soil with regular watering, the plants get huge, and flop. There's no way to stake them enough to force them to stand.
    Very attractive to butterflies.
    Tithonia has naturalized in my zone 8 garden. All I have to do is thin.
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 29, 2011 6:55 PM concerning plant:
    Flowers are highly attractive to both butterflies and hummingbirds. On top of that Goldfinches like to eat the seeds if you leave the dried flower heads. A very useful and beautiful flower.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 5, 2016 Seeds sown
indoors
lovesblooms On March 5, 2016 Seeds germinated
MrsBinWY On July 7, 2019 Transplanted
On 7-7-2019, planted 5 in the front where the new water line went through. Planting them so late, in such poor soil didn't work out very well for them. They'd just barely started blooming when the frost came.
MrsBinWY On April 20, 2019 Potted up
22
MrsBinWY On March 27, 2019 Seeds germinated
10 emerging
MrsBinWY On March 23, 2019 Seeds sown
Mystery seeds donated to Seed Library labeled "5' tall orange zinnia?" Could be echinacea seeds. 25 in milk jug, try room temp, move to cool if no germination.
piksihk On October 30, 2022 Bloomed
Seeds self sowed; many plants are still blooming
piksihk On June 30, 2020 Bloomed
piksihk On June 30, 2020 Bloomed
piksihk On April 3, 2020 Seeds sown
Round bed
MySecretIslandGarden On June 28, 2022 Bloomed
My first shot at Tithonias from seeds
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Blue arrow clarification by chelle Jul 1, 2013 4:19 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.