General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: Grows 2 to 6 feet as a shrub and 10 to 30 feet or more as a vine.
Plant Spread: 2 to 7 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Leaves emerge with a burgundy tinge in spring, mature to glossy green in summer and turn shades of gold and red in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Clusters of 1/4 inch white to greenish-white spherical drupes.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: Contact with sap causes severe dermatitis in most individuals
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Western Poison Oak
  • Pacific poison oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Toxicodendron diversilobum
  • Synonym: Rhus diversiloba

Photo Gallery
Location: California
Date: July 2021
Location: Coastal San Diego County
Location: Coastal San Diego County
Location: Point Mugu State Park, California
Date: 2010-04-16
Location: Leo Carrillo State Park, California
Date: 2011-02-07

photo credit: Noah Elhardt
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2013-03-29
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2013-02-16
Young leaves
Location: Malibu Creek State Park, Calabasas, California
Date: 2008-10-20
Location: Leo Carrillo State Park, California
Date: 2012-08-04

photo credit: Franco Folini

Newly emerging leaves. Managed to get a bit too close to get this
Location: Sherwood, Oregon
Date: 2017-07-04

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Kalanchoe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.