General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet (30-90 cm)
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet (.9-18 m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Uses: Will Naturalize
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of plant contain urushiol oil, a toxic oil
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Poison Ivy
  • Eastern Poison Ivy
  • Three-Leaved Ivy
  • Marlweed
  • Mercury
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Toxicodendron radicans
  • Synonym: Rhus radicans

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 21, 2013 10:29 AM concerning plant:
    Leaves of three, leave it be. Poison Ivy is not a plant any of us want to see growing in our gardens. Birds seems to spread the seeds, so I do end up with some young poison ivy plants each summer. Be sure to yank them out while small.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 27, 2018 7:17 PM concerning plant:
    Eastern Poison-Ivy is a common woody vine (liana) with a large range in eastern North America. It can be a groundcover vine, a low semi-bush, or it can be a climbing vine to 150 feet long up trees and structures. It climbs by aerial rootlets that form a hair-like mass along the stems, like Euonymus. It has alternate, compound leaves about 6 to 14 inches long of three leaflets. The foliage gets a fantastic red or orange fall color. From the tiny, inconspicuous flowers form small white fruits, rounded drupes about 1/5 inch in diameter that are eaten by birds and spread around a lot. All parts of the plant contain the irritant oil that causes red rashes on skin. One must immediately wash off that oil if exposed with soaps or Tecnu solution. I did not get hit by this plant every year and as much back in the Midwest versus the Mid-Atlantic Region. I have to watch out for small, young plants among the weeds or ornamental plants in my Pennsylvania yard, as my bird friends deposit the seeds each year. I usually get the rash on my forearms and the rash usually affects me for about 2 weeks.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On May 3, 2022 Bloomed
WebTucker On September 23, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Hydrangea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.