Windmill Palm (Trachycarpus fortunei)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Windmill Palm
Give a thumbs up Chinese Windmill Palm
Give a thumbs up Chusan Palm
Give a thumbs up Miniature Chusan Palm
Give a thumbs up Wagner's Windmill Palm

Botanical names:
Trachycarpus fortunei Accepted
Trachycarpus wagnerianus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet (6-12m)
Plant Spread: 6 to 7 feet (2m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Days to germinate: 8 to 12 weeks
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image

A Cold Snap Stops Everything for a WeekA Cold Snap Stops Everything for a Week
April 11, 2010

Everybody seemed happy in the sun. Instead of looking down at the ground on their way to work, people held their heads high and were stopping to look at the wonderful spring flowers. Then it became overcast and the rain started; cold days and very cold nights set in for a week. On Monday morning we all awoke to clear blue skies; the sun came out, and everything was suddenly happy once again.

(Full article37 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: My Yard
By GaNinFl
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK.Date: 2009-03-23Five years after planting, it had made a substantial stem.  This
By JRsbugs
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden near Lincoln UKDate: 2009-03-23I planted it in the ground in 2004 after growing from a seedling
By JRsbugs
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden near Lincoln UKDate: 2008-09-19This is the only palm which will survive extremes in the UK.
By JRsbugs
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-02
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-02
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: 98108windmill palm in ground
By a2b1c3
Give a thumbs up
Image
By NEILMUIR1
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, TxDate: 2014-05-19
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Clivid
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By pinkiris
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by a2b1c3 (seattle wa) on Dec 11, 2012 6:49 PM

the trunk can be scorched with torch to get smooth trunk

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On April 10, 2014 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help identifying tree with fruit starting to grow by lordbodom Oct 2, 2019 8:35 PM 10
Trachycarpus fortunei Chinese windmill palm help!! by adambates1992 Dec 22, 2018 8:58 PM 8
Need help identifying by SqueakyEarthquake Dec 9, 2018 8:35 PM 4
Winterize Windmill Palm trees by LCotten Oct 22, 2018 10:41 AM 3
What is growing in my garden? by JadeEden Sep 17, 2018 2:05 AM 6
Trade. trachycarpus fortunei seedlings for bulbs. by duckkillerclyde Jul 13, 2018 10:19 PM 0
Relocating to Whidbey Island by JamesAcclaims Jan 17, 2018 12:46 PM 38
Possible scam... by coleyamzn Sep 17, 2017 10:50 AM 2
Palm seed question... by coleyamzn Sep 15, 2017 5:27 PM 1
Tropicals for zone 7a or b by Kabby Nov 14, 2016 9:39 AM 30

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.