PlantsTradescantias→Small-leaf Spiderwort (Tradescantia fluminensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Small-leaf Spiderwort
Give a thumbs up Inch Plant
Give a thumbs up River Spiderwort

Botanical names:
Tradescantia fluminensis Accepted
Tradescantia albiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by terrafirma Aug 30, 2013 7:27 AM 2
Looks like Tradescantia fluminensis. by purpleinopp Jul 28, 2015 8:23 AM 4
Looks like Tradescantia fluminensis. by purpleinopp Jul 27, 2015 10:01 AM 0
Fast growing ground cover by GRhodes123 Sep 29, 2021 8:17 AM 8
What is happening to my tradescantia? by Gchum Nov 1, 2020 8:17 PM 5
Is this a tradescantia by AndreaKoa Oct 8, 2020 7:24 AM 4
ID on hanging indoor plant by OscarM Jul 7, 2020 10:43 AM 4
What type of plant is this by Plantboi Sep 6, 2019 11:32 AM 1
Plant identification by MathiasVL May 1, 2019 7:51 AM 3
Tropical herbaceous perennials by purpleinopp Aug 4, 2021 10:43 AM 9
Creeping ground cover by Ignotzle Aug 31, 2018 9:42 AM 14
Need help identifying this house plant by jsmith1567 Jul 30, 2018 8:40 AM 2
Wandering purple jew plant by Missstephanie May 23, 2018 6:16 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tradescantias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tradescantias (Tradescantia)

« The Tradescantias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Podranea ricasoliana"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.