White-Flowered Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis) in the Tradescantias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White-Flowered Wandering Jew
Give a thumbs up Small-leaf Spiderwort
Give a thumbs up Inch Plant
Give a thumbs up River Spiderwort

Botanical names:
Tradescantia fluminensis Accepted
Tradescantia albiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by terrafirma Aug 30, 2013 7:27 AM 2
Looks like Tradescantia fluminensis. by purpleinopp Jul 28, 2015 8:23 AM 4
Looks like Tradescantia fluminensis. by purpleinopp Jul 27, 2015 10:01 AM 0
What type of plant is this by Plantboi Sep 6, 2019 11:32 AM 1
Plant identification by MathiasVL May 1, 2019 7:51 AM 3
Creeping ground cover by Ignotzle Aug 31, 2018 9:42 AM 14
Need help identifying this house plant by jsmith1567 Jul 30, 2018 8:40 AM 2
Wandering purple jew plant by Missstephanie May 23, 2018 6:16 AM 5
Help ID-ing houseplant by okgardens May 10, 2018 8:44 AM 2
Synonym by zuzu Mar 17, 2018 8:56 AM 3
What plant is this by Learnmygarden Feb 4, 2018 7:54 AM 4
General and specific HOUSEPLANT information by lauriebasler Feb 1, 2018 4:44 PM 13
need help with identification of plant - by MaryH88 Mar 15, 2018 12:27 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tradescantias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tradescantias (Tradescantia)

« The Tradescantias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.