General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 18 inches
Leaves: Other: Ratty looking, brown foliage will result if plants don't get required shade and moisture
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: They are nodal rooters, so be sure that you have at least one node in root cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Toad Lily
  • Weeping Golden Toad Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tricyrtis macranthopsis
  • Synonym: Tricyrtis macrantha subsp. macranthopsis
  • Synonym: Tricyrtis macrantha var. macranthopsis

Photo Gallery
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: Oct. 15, 2018
Closeup of the jewel-like gold and pink articulated stigma struct
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: Oct. 15, 2018
Arching 3' stems dripping with huge waxy bells, close-up view of
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: Oct. 15, 2018
Arching 3' stems dripping with huge waxy bells
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: Oct. 15, 2018
Foliage and intermediate-mature flower buds and pedicels
Location: Western Washington
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: Oct. 15, 2018
3' length of arching stems lined with upfacing for the entire len

Date: 2012-12-29
Photo: KENPEI

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Toad Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Toad Lilies (Tricyrtis)

« The Toad Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Fruit of Mahonia oiwakensis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.