Altai Mountain Tulip (Tulipa altaica) in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Altai Mountain Tulip
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa altaica Accepted
Tulipa tarbagataica Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Awards: RHS - AGM - Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.