Species Tulip (Tulipa urumiensis) in the Tulips Database

2 companies sell this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tarda Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa urumiensis Accepted
Tulipa tarda Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Special Classifications: Multiflowering
Awards: RHS - AGM - Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 2-4 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Other: Two to seven thin strappy leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow with white tips
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2011 Great Plant Picks Winner

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.Date: 2011-05-14
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardensDate: April 24, 2011Close Up View
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardensDate: Spring 2009In Shade
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-04-22
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)Date: 2014-04-27
By Lyshack
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2016-5Shown between yarrows. This was an ideal situation. The tarda was
By RamblyLi
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-04-02
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-04-27
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-04-17
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2016-5Shown with Clusiana 'Cynthia'
By RamblyLi
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2016-5
By RamblyLi
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-11-15
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2015-04-23
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Image
By stilldew
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lenora, KansasDate: 2009-04-20Tarda Tulip
By Friesfan1
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2016-5Shown with tulip 'Turkestanica' pods
By RamblyLi
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: April, 2006
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-04-03
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-04-02
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-04-27
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-04-27
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-04-27
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2009-04-15
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-05-02Returned beautifully; even after bearing mature seeds.
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Image
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 8, 2011 10:39 AM

Tulipa tarda is an easy to grow species tulip. It will come back year after year and will naturalize well in good growing conditions.
Very low growing. Multi-blooms per stem.
Native to sub alpine meadows in central Asia. In cultivation since about 1590.
Only species bulb ever honored with the title of ‘Flower of the Year’ in Holland in 1997.
Uses: Rock gardens, in beds, border fronts or naturalized around trees or shrubs.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 3:11 PM

Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by 4susiesjoy (Leonard, Minnesota - Zone 3b) on May 20, 2013 8:17 AM

This bulb is a very prolific spreader .

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 20, 2014 Transplanted
New stock - 50% in W screen room hugel bed, center.
New stock - 30% in W window hugel bed, top center, S of first walkway.
chelle On October 17, 2014 Transplanted
New stock - 20% in balanced rock sculpture area.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"