Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Special Classifications: Multiflowering
Awards: RHS - AGM - Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 2-4 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Other: Two to seven thin strappy leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow with white tips
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: 2011 Great Plant Picks Winner

Image
Common names
  • Tarda Tulip
  • Species Tulip
  • Late Tulip
  • Tardy Tulip
  • Tulip
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tulipa urumiensis
  • Synonym: Tulipa tarda

Photo Gallery
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2019-04-19
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2011-05-14
Photo by JonnaSudenius
Photo by MaryDurtschi
Location: southeast Nebraska 
Date: 2017-04-09
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-04-26
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-04-30
Location: My Gardens
Date: Spring 2009
In Shade
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)
Date: 2014-04-27
Location: My Gardens
Date: April 24, 2011
Close Up View
Location: University of Tartu Botanical Gardens, Estonia 
Date: 2023-05-09
Location: southeast Nebraska 
Date: 2017-04-08 
Buds closed on cloudy days.
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-03-08
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-04-22
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-02-11
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2006-04-15
My Yard, zone 6
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2017-05-25
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-04-27
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2-2-2020
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2018-04-18
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-02
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-03-08
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-03-08
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-04-17
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2006-04-15
My Yard, zone 6
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2006-04-15
My Yard, zone 6
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-04-18
Photo by stilldew
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-11-15
Location: Maine
Date: 2021
Location: Lenora, Kansas
Date: 2009-04-20
Tarda Tulip
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2015-04-23
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Nov 2, 2011
Location: Aurora, Ontario
Date: 2014-05-09
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2019-10-01

Courtesy of RoozenGaarde/Tulips.com
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-04-02
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-04-20
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2013-06-11
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-05-17
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-04-27
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-04-27
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-04-27
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2009-04-15
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-03
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-02
Location: Kalama, Wa
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2013-05-02
Returned beautifully; even after bearing mature seeds.
Photo by jmorth
Location: central Illinois
Date: April, 2006
Comments:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 8, 2011 10:39 AM concerning plant:
    Tulipa tarda is an easy to grow species tulip. It will come back year after year and will naturalize well in good growing conditions.
    Very low growing. Multi-blooms per stem.
    Native to sub alpine meadows in central Asia. In cultivation since about 1590.
    Only species bulb ever honored with the title of ‘Flower of the Year’ in Holland in 1997.
    Uses: Rock gardens, in beds, border fronts or naturalized around trees or shrubs.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 3:11 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get pollen from this plant.
  • Posted by 4susiesjoy (Leonard, Minnesota - Zone 3b) on May 20, 2013 8:17 AM concerning plant:
    This bulb is a very prolific spreader .
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 20, 2014 Transplanted
New stock - 50% in W screen room hugel bed, center.
New stock - 30% in W window hugel bed, top center, S of first walkway.
chelle On October 17, 2014 Transplanted
New stock - 20% in balanced rock sculpture area.
MissMew On December 2, 2021 Obtained plant
Suzanne. Part of a mixed package.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.