General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 80 to 100 feet
Plant Spread: 50 to 70 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Uses: Shade Tree
Resistances: Pollution
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image
Common names
  • Wych Elm
  • Scots Elm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ulmus glabra
  • Synonym: Ulmus glabra var. horizontalis

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 2, 2019 4:00 PM concerning plant:
    This large elm is native to most of Europe and a little of western Asia near the Caucasian Mountains. Its leaves are 3 to 7 inches long by 1.5 to 4 inches wide with a very unequal leaf base, doubly serrate, sharp leaf margin teeth, dark green and rough above with 14 to 20 vein pairs, and a 1/8th to 1/4 inch long pubescent petiole. It develops a poor yellowish fall colour. Like most elms it is fast growing over about 2 feet/year. It prefers alkaline soils that are moist and fertile. The old word of "wych" comes from Old English meaning "branching." It is susceptible to the Dutch Elm Disease that has killed off lots of them in Europe. The only members of this species that I have ever seen in the USA are the two cultivars of 'Camperdownii' and 'Horizontalis' that are grafted, weeping forms planted occasionally in parks, estates, or arboretums. The Missouri Botanical Garden has a large specimen of the straight species planted way back in 1861.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page