General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 40 to 75 feet
Plant Spread: 30 to 60 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Bi-Color: maroon and green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Pollution
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Siberian Elm
  • Chinese Elm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ulmus pumila
  • Synonym: Ulmus turkestanica

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax, VA
Date: 2022-03-30
Location: Fairfax, VA
Date: 2022-03-30
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-01-10
Location: Denver Botanical Garden
Date: 2021-07-07
Location: Fairfax, VA
Date: 2022-03-28
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-11-06
full-grown tree in fall
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-08-25
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2008-10-13
three trees together
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-12-18
large specimen, so much better than most
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-12-13
upright tree in front of apartments
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
Date: 2015-06-23
a mature tree
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-11-06
upper trunk
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-11-06
small leaves

Date: 2012-12-14
Location: Murray, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-03-28
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-07-06
Growing in a hole in the side of a wooden pole.
Location: Morton Arboretum
Date: July
credit: Bruce Marlin

Date: 2012-12-14

Date: 2012-12-14

Date: 2012-12-14
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date: 2016-06-14
Two oval seed leaves and a pair of toothed true leaves; seed blow
Location: Murray, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-03-28
Location: Pleasant Grove, utah
Date: 2012-04-02
Thjis is a very weedy, undesirable tree in my area.  The seeds bl
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 5, 2017 7:48 PM concerning plant:
    The Siberian Elm from northeast Asia is not a really good quality tree. It is very twiggy with brown fissured bark that is not interesting. I have seen a few that look good, but very few. It is fast growing of about 2 feet/year, and it is brittle wooded and loses some branches due to storms, and drops lots of twigs much of the year. In many places in the Midwest, as in northeast Illinois, it is an invasive species that is usually a weed tree. It has invaded almost all of the USA from central Florida to southern California up into southern Canada. It was used to replace the American Elm after the Dutch Elm Disease devastated the latter, but it does not compare. It has tiny leaves about 3/4 to 3 inches long that fall green or poor yellow-green in autumn. It bears its seed in late spring. It should have been left in Asia.
  • Posted by sedumzz (Fairfax VA - Zone 7a) on Mar 30, 2022 7:23 AM concerning plant:
    This tree may as well be the bane of my existence.
    The bark is not very fascinating, and the leaves are not very pretty. No interesting fall colors, and no pretty flowers. Its branches are kind of brittle and tend to fall off and smoosh the plants below.

    Worst of all, it seeds EVERYWHERE. I have sooooo many seedlngs everywhere. I spend HOURS on end pulling them up. Leave one to grow for a year or even half a year? Well, it's a pain to remove. I have about 15 of that type in my purple island bed.. This year it is my GOAL to remove and just get rid of them.

    I think this is suitable for bonsai, but I don't recommend it very much for landscape trees if you have flower beds nearby. You can mow over the seedlings in a lawn... but you have to hand-weed the seedlings in garden beds.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Chinese hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.