General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 35 to 60 feet
Plant Spread: 30 to 50 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Spring
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Brown
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollution
Flood Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Slippery Elm
  • Red elm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ulmus rubra
  • Synonym: Ulmus fulva

Photo Gallery
Location: Susquehannock State Park in southeast PA
Date: 2020-06-20
looking up trunk
Location: Susquehannock State Park in southeast PA
Date: 2020-06-20
mature tree
Location: Susquehannock State Park in southeast PA
Date: 2020-06-20
mature tree
Location: Susquehannock State Park in southeast PA
Date: 2020-06-20
foliage
Location: my property Indiana
Date: 2015-08-16
 Growing as weds next to garage
Location: My property Indiana
Date: 2015-08-16
The spring older Twig in August
Location: my property Indiana
Date: 2015-08-16
this the leaf looks smooth  feel like Coarse grit fine sandpaper
Photo by sedumzz
Location:  My garden
Date: 2016-05-08
  this is the tassle flower to seed   , very unimpressive and sma
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-09
looking up an old, large trunk
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-11-02
maturing tree in autumn color
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-10-25
a second maturing tree in fall color
Location: my property Indiana 
Date: 2015-08-16
Disease leaf and insect chewed leaf on lower mid leafs
Location: my property Indiana 
Date: 2015-08-16
Darker branch to right of four year old Trunk , Darker branches a
Location: my property Indiana 
Date: 2015-08-16
 You can see the black ring around where a bud or twig was cut ,
Location: Lionville (Exton), Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-10-23
maturing tree getting yellow fall color
Location: Exton, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-09
a full-grown tree
Location: Exton, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-09
looking up at the crown
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-09
the foliage
Location: Exton, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-09
a mature trunk
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-06-30
summer leaves
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-06-30
some mature trunks
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 4, 2017 8:23 PM concerning plant:
    Slippery or Red Elm is still a very common tree. I think it has out-run the Dutch Elm Disease, as it sows itself around so fast and much, and must have selected its own resistant progeny . Slippery Elm is similar to the American Elm, but does not get quite as big, and it is somewhat vase-shaped or sort of rounded in form. It has larger leaves than the American Elm that are 5 to 7 inches long x 2 to 3 inches wide, and they are rough to the touch, a little bit like sandpaper. The foliage gets a golden fall color that is alright. Its native range is from southwest Quebec and far southeast Ontario to southern New England down to northwest Florida to east Texas up to central Minnesota to all Michigan. Oftentimes it is weed tree in waste places, abandoned lots, and tough urban situations, but it is also a pioneer tree, being one of the first trees to colonize a open field or meadow, with Green Ash, Boxelder, Cottonwoods, and such, or grows along forest margins. It can make a fine shade tree. The inner bark, especially in twigs, contains a sticky, aromatic substance that once was chewed for sore throat relief, thus "slippery."
  • Posted by jimard8 ( East Central Indiana - Zone 5b) on Aug 16, 2015 2:33 PM concerning plant:
    This is a rather common plant here in the Great Lakes region.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Chinese hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.