General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18-60 inches (45-150 cm)
Plant Spread: 18-36 inches (45-90 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Si (Silicon)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Other: medicinal plant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: if seeds are grown indoors
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Beetles
Flies
Bees
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Valerian
  • Garden Heliotrope
  • All Heal
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Valeriana officinalis
  • Synonym: Valeriana alternifolia f. angustifolia
  • Synonym: Valeriana alternifolia
  • Synonym: Valeriana faurier
  • Synonym: Valeriana pseudofficinalis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Mar 13, 2014 12:50 PM concerning plant:
    Gets about 5' tall. Self seeds. May be cut completely to the ground after flowering but before setting seed, which will result in fresh new low growth. No further maintenance is needed for winter.
  • Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Aug 28, 2014 3:56 PM concerning plant:
    A hardy perennial herb that can reach up to 5 feet tall. It doesn't do so well in many areas of the south, but it can be grown successfully here in the northern part of Texas, zone 7b. Has a long history as a medicinal herb and is still used, prepared as a tincture and taken for insomnia, depression, stress, and nervous tension. Two-year-old roots are dried and used.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
lovesblooms On February 23, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
traceybrown0 On May 28, 2018 Seeds sown
CarolineScott On November 5, 2018 Seeds sown
MrsBinWY On May 18, 2019 Potted up
5 pots with several each
MrsBinWY On January 25, 2019 Seeds germinated
3
MrsBinWY On January 19, 2019 Seeds sown
~20 seeds from janinilulu (from Select Seeds) in milk jug @ room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Oops! by poisondartfrog May 18, 2015 11:54 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page