General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 1 to 2 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Fruit: Indehiscent
Other: Slightly flattened 2 chambered achenes
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flower Color: White
Other: White wiith pale blue tinge
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Culinary Herb
Vegetable
Will Naturalize
Suitable for forage
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Raw
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 50ºF-65ºF, at soil temperatures above 70ºF, seed will go dormant.
Days to germinate: 7 to 14 days
Depth to plant seed: Sow at depth of 1/4 inch
Pollinators: Self
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Corn Salad
  • Mache
  • Lamb's Lettuce
  • Feldsalat
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Valerianella locusta
  • Synonym: Valerianella olitoria

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Aug 27, 2013 4:05 AM concerning plant:
    A highly nutritious green, corn salad can be grown in containers and planters with ease. It is hardy to around 5°. A cold frame or mulching with straw or conifer branches can provide protection in colder climates or it can be planted in late late winter for a spring harvest in those climates. We grow it here in TN over the winter. The taste is mild and slightly lettuce-like.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page