General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 36 - 60 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 24 inches
Leaves: Other: opposite, lanceolate and conspicuously veined, serrated
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Other: on spikes; bloom from bottom to top
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Flowers are usually blue, but can be blue-violet, lavender, white, or pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Inflorescence Height: 5 inches
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Salad greens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Roots
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Tea
Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 30 days
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Birds
Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Blue Vervain
  • Swamp Verbena
  • Wild Hyssop
  • Simpler's Joy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Verbena hastata
  • Synonym: Verbena hastata f. albiflora
  • Synonym: Verbena hastata var. scabra
  • Synonym: Verbena hastata f. rosea
  • Synonym: Verbena hastata var. hastata
  • Synonym: Verbena hastata f. caerulea
Also sold as:
  • Verbena hastata 'Alba'
  • Verbena hastata 'Rosea'

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by chelle (N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b and Florida) on Jul 21, 2013 2:53 PM concerning plant:
    This plant has reached a height of 9' in my seasonal stream bed. I'd class this plant as totally care-free. The leaves are coarse and they aren't pretty, but I find it to be a very nice background plant for a nearly-wild area.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Dec 7, 2011 3:46 AM concerning plant:
    Midwest Indian tribes used this plant as a remedy for the 'fits' (Mesquakies), as a snuff to stop nosebleed (Chippewas), and as a beverage tea (Omahas). Early settlers likewise used the leaf in a tea as a spring tonic known as "simpler's joy" (an olden term for 'herbalist').
    Vervain likes low wet areas, wet prairies, wet meadows, wet woodlands, stream borders, pond edges, low pastures, and along roadsides.
    Flowers form a ring on spikes ('pencil-like') that start blooming at spike's base and seem to advance upward.
    Roots are fibrous and short rhizomes
    Seed (roasted), leaves (tea, salads), and roots are edible.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 9, 2021 7:10 PM concerning plant:
    This pretty perennial is native to mesic to wet meadows over southern Canada and much of the US. It forms an upright clump with stiff, erect squarish stems usually about 2 to 6 feet high. It bears about 1 foot long candlelabra-like panicle clusters of purple flowers in July and August. The flowers bloom from the bottom of the inflorescence upward. The foliage is bitter so that mammals don't feed on it; although the caterpillars of Verbena Moth & Buckeye Butterfly do feed on the foliage. It is fast growing and easily self-sows in meadows. it is a favored plant in the mix of prairie restorations in the Midwestern US. It is sold by a good number of native plant nurseries; not in conventional nurseries-garden centers. it certainly can be used in a native plant garden; sort of similar to my Ironweeds in my native, naturalistic garden.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Aug 10, 2021 12:20 PM concerning plant:
    This herb self-seeds for me rather aggressively (Pacific NW). My whole chicken yard is filled with it, and the birds won't touch it (I believe the leaves are extremely bitter). I weedwack it regularly. Strangely, in my actual herb garden it is fairly well behaved. Go figure.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On July 5, 2015 Bloomed
CarolineScott On November 5, 2018 Seeds sown
MrsBinWY On May 23, 2020 Transplanted
3 next to back rose trellis, closest to fence on 5-23-2020; 3 with Rudbeckia laciniata & Eupatorium maculatum in corner of front yard across fence from corner of garden hoop on 6-27-2020
MrsBinWY On July 18, 2019 Potted up
On 7-18-2019, potted up 9 pots with many seedlings in each pot
MrsBinWY On April 28, 2019 Seeds germinated
3
MrsBinWY On December 31, 2018 Seeds sown
WS generous sprinkle of seeds & chaff from ishareflowers (from a trade from #22) in milk jug; packet labeled "Rosea"
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Verbena hastata? by kniphofia Nov 15, 2021 3:29 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.