General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 6 - 8 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
Purple
Red
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: It may take up to a month for seeds to germinate.
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow, lightly covering with potting medium.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Garden Verbena
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glandularia x hybrida
  • Synonym: Verbena x hybrida

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
paleohunter On May 1, 2022 Seeds sown
paleohunter On May 16, 2021 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
so pretty by Boopaints Sep 16, 2014 10:51 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.