General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 48 - 100 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 30 days with cold and moist

Image
Common names
  • Wingstem
  • Yellow Ironweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Verbesina alternifolia
  • Synonym: Actinomeris alternifolia

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 17, 2018 8:51 AM concerning plant:
    I have occasionally seen this wild native plant (Alternate-leaved Wingstem) in some spots around in southeast Pennsylvania. It grows in moist to mesic soils in bottomlands, woodland edges, riverbanks, roadsides, and meadows-prairies from eastern Ontario & New York & Rhode Island down into Florida to east Texas to Nebraska into Iowa to lower Michigan and back. It is a tall, upright forb from 3 to 8 feet high. Its rough leaves are alternate on the winged stems. Its yellow petals droop down and its flowers bloom in August-September and are loved by many bees, bumblebees, some butterflies, and other insects. It is a pretty plant that is offered by some native plant nurseries as seed or plants. It is not recommended for small gardens as it is aggressive to increase itself. (There is a Crownbeard (V. occidentalis) that is similar except for having opposite leaves and tends to be smaller from Missouri to Pennsylvania and southward.) (There is also a Yellow Crownbeard (V. helianthoides) this is very similar but is shorter, hairier, with more ray florets of 8 to 15 that don't droop, and blooms earlier starting in June.)
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 29, 2011 11:56 AM concerning plant:
    Midwestern wildflower blooming August into October. Habitat - low, moist ground in wooded valleys along streams. Able to form large colonies in bottomland forests of dense yellow patches in September.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On May 28, 2017 Potted up
15 of 16 germinated; planted out 5, potted up the other 10
MrsBinWY On May 4, 2017 Seeds germinated
2
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Seeds sown
coffee filter in baggie in fridge for 30 days, little bit of H2O2, 16 seeds from molanic; jugged 4-15-17
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.