General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches (45-60cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (23-30cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Gentian blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Large Speedwell
  • Creeping Speedwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veronica teucrium
  • Synonym: Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jvdubb (48036 MI - Zone 6b) on Aug 27, 2014 7:30 PM concerning plant:
    It is a shame that this Veronica only blooms in the spring! Its explosive blue blooms are like an official announcement that a new growing season has begun. I also enjoy how the ground around the plant turns blue as the blooms fade and drop.

    In both zone 5 and zone 6, this plant has grown vigorously for me. I use 12 inch tall border fencing to make cages for my 'Crater Lake Blue' because it can be quite floppy. It grows to hide the cage very quickly. I cut it back by about 4 inches after it blooms. Sadly, it has never rebloomed for me.
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Aug 27, 2014 3:01 PM concerning plant:
    'Crater Lake Blue' is so beautiful, it's a must-have plant. Even if it only blooms for a very short time, the color of the blue makes up for it. It is a gem in the spring garden. The flowers shine and glow in the sun.
Plant Events from our members
SCButtercup On May 6, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
SCButtercup On May 1, 2015 Bloomed
gardengus On May 16, 2016 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronicas (Veronica)

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Fritillaria montana"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.