General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Speedwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veronica spicata
  • Synonym: Pseudolysimachion spicatum

Photo Gallery
Location: Mackinaw, IL
Date: 2010

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronicas (Veronica)

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.