General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Spread: 12-15 inches
Leaves: Other: Glossy green foliage.Narrow, lance-shaped, deep green leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Blooms repeatedly, deadhead for more blooms.
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Violet/Blue
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: Needs consistent moisture and good drainage.
Foliage Mound Height: 12-18 inches
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: Soil temperature 70° for germination.
Days to germinate: 10-16
Depth to plant seed: cover very lightly with fine vermiculite for moisture control.
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Blooms the first year from seed.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Spiked Speedwell
  • Spike Speedwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veronica spicata
  • Synonym: Pseudolysimachion spicatum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, KY
Date: 2020-07-16
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: Mid Summer
A collage of Veronica Blue Bouquet blooms
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Lenore, ID
Date: 12-20-2014
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2006-08-03
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronicas (Veronica)

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.