General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24 - 28 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 20 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Violet-blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Deadheading faded flower spikes ensures more flowering throughout the season
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP16415

Common names
  • Speedwell
  • Spike Speedwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veronica spicata
  • Synonym: Pseudolysimachion spicatum

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronicas (Veronica)

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.