General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Other: Turns yellow-green in fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Deadheading faded flower spikes ensures more flowering throughout the season
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Spiked Speedwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veronica spicata
  • Synonym: Pseudolysimachion spicatum
Also sold as:
  • White Icicles
  • Icicle White

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronicas (Veronica)

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page