Spiked Speedwell (Veronica spicata 'Nana') in the Veronicas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spiked Speedwell
Give a thumbs up Spike Speedwell

Botanical names:
Veronica spicata Accepted
Pseudolysimachion spicatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division

Image

A Drought-Tolerant GardenA Drought-Tolerant Garden
February 10, 2012

The year 2011 was a violent weather year in the US, with at least 12 weather-related disasters exceeding a billion dollars in damage. Some say it was Earth's most extreme weather year since 1816. Much of the country suffered from record heat and drought . . . and so did the yards and gardens.

(Full article40 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plants that rock 2019 by crawgarden May 28, 2019 11:34 PM 7
Our Orchid blooms in April 2019 🐣 by Ursula May 1, 2019 7:10 AM 316
Plant ID by arad205 Dec 5, 2017 2:41 PM 4
White Flower Border by evelyninthegarden May 13, 2019 11:19 PM 88
Community Garden Market Sale July 18th Garland, Texas (NE Dallas) by lovemyhouse Sep 29, 2015 7:06 PM 31
Now I just know EVERYONE wants a landscape like MINE!!!!!!!!!!!! by DavidofDeLand Jul 18, 2015 1:57 PM 202
What's caught your eye? ---Photos 2014 by dirtdorphins Nov 20, 2016 4:45 PM 72
Hosta of the year 2016 by profesora Jul 25, 2017 5:05 PM 25
Hosta of the year 2016 by profesora Aug 7, 2014 5:48 PM 13
Show us your Evergreens and Winter Interest plants by virginiarose Apr 14, 2014 4:12 AM 125

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronica

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.