General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 5 to 15 feet (1.5 -4.6 m)
Plant Spread: 6 - 10 feet (1.8 - 3.0 m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Blue/black
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
3"-4"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Stratify seeds: about 60 days at about 41 degrees F
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Arrowwood Viburnum
  • Southern Arrowwood
  • Roughish Arrowwood
  • Arrowwood
  • Arrow Wood
  • Arrow-Wood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum dentatum
  • Synonym: Viburnum semitomentosum
  • Synonym: Viburnum pubescens
  • Synonym: Viburnum scabrellum

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 23, 2017 12:44 PM concerning plant:
    I prefer to call this species the Smooth Viburnum, as it is normally hairless and smooth, except for some hairiness on young twigs for awhile. It gets the name of "arrowwood" because it bears some very straight stems that were used by natives for arrows. Its native range is from coastal Massachusetts down the East Coast into northern Florida then to most of Louisiana and a spot of east Texas; inland areas of southeast Pennsylvania, much of Ohio, eastern Kentucky & Tennessee & north Georgia, and a spot in Arkansas and one in Missouri, growing in bogs, bottomlands, and along watercourses. It grows about 1.5 feet/year. Its sort of rounded leaves with big teeth get to about 4.5 inches long by 4 inches wide and develop a fall color from pale yellow to orange to red to red-purple. Several cultivars have in recent times been selected for better fall color and for being less leggy than the mother species. The creamy white flower clusters get to 5 inches wide and have a slight stinky smell. The bluish-black to black fruit are oval-rounded drupes borne in fall and greatly loved by birds. The birds do seed some plants around in my yard and I have dug up such seedlings and given them to the neighbors. This is a reliable, basically neat, clean plant that is used somewhat commonly to commonly by landscape designers, and even a few homeowners buy some to be screens in their yards. There are a few very similar species to this that I have hardly ever seen, but they are the Bracted Arrowwood (V. bracteatum), the Downy Arrowwood (V. rafinesquianum), and the Kentucky Arrowwood (V. molle).
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On March 22, 2019 Seeds germinated
1 (not sure it's Viburnum dentatum, though)
MrsBinWY On February 18, 2017 Seeds sown
soaked 24 hours in 1 cup water with 1/2 teaspoon H2O2; 6 months of warm stratification, 2 months of cold stratification; 9 seeds from LaraJWB; jugged @ room temp 12-18-17.
bzrhart On May 7, 2017 Obtained plant
LyraLu On April 15, 2021 Obtained plant
Direct Native Plants 2021
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.