PlantsViburnums→Linden Arrowwood (Viburnum dilatatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Linden Arrowwood
Give a thumbs up Linden Viburnum

Botanical names:
Viburnum dilatatum Accepted
Viburnum dilatatum subsp. hizenense Synonym
Viburnum dilatatum var. litorale Synonym
Viburnum dilatatum f. nikoense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Merry Christmas to All - 2016 by RickM Jan 3, 2017 9:07 PM 43
Late summer, ornamental berries. by conniepr27 Sep 24, 2016 5:02 PM 15
Yardening in the Mid-Atlantic by Eric4home May 10, 2021 9:10 AM 3,933
Moderator mistakes by ViburnumValley Jan 4, 2013 7:55 AM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Prairie predator"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.