General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 6 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Parentage: Viburnum carlesii x Viburnum bitchiuense

Image
Common names
  • Judd Viburnum
  • Bitchiu Viburnum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum carlesii var. bitchiuense
  • Synonym: Viburnum bitchiuense
Also sold as:
  • Viburnum x juddii

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Hydrangea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.