General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15 - 20 feet (4.5 - 6.0 m) or 6 - 10 feet at colder extremes of range.
Plant Spread: 15 - 20 feet (4.5 - 6.0 m)
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Other: Sterile - this plant will set no fruit.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Snowball Viburnum
  • Chinese Snowball Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum macrocephalum
  • Synonym: Viburnum arborescens

Photo Gallery
Location: Little Rock Arkansas
Date: 2007-06-07
Immature bloom of a Chinese Snowball.
Location: Newby Hall garden, Ripon, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-05-15
Location: Little Rock Arkansas
Date: 2011-03-03
B/W close up of a Chinese Viburnum bloom
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-04-04
Location: Newby Hall garden, Ripon, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-05-15
Location: My Garden, UK
Date: 2022-05-02
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Little Rock Arkansas
Date: Spring 2015
I have 2 of these. When in bloom they dominates everything.
Location: Newby Hall garden, Ripon, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-05-15
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2019-04-07
Chinese Snowball Viburnum 004
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-04-04
Location: Newby Hall garden, Ripon, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-05-15
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-10-02
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2016-10-16
Location: Little Rock Arkansas
Date: 2016-04-11
Night shot of a Chinese Snowball with reflection.
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-04-04
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: 2015  June
Viburnum macrocephalum'Sterile'
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-04-04
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Seedfork On March 16, 2015 Bloomed
Buds forming, they will form a large ball and gradually turn from green to white.
DeweyRooter On March 11, 2023 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.